Events

Technical Program for 2019

Joint technical meetings of the ANA and the Nuclear Engineering Panel of Engineers Australia

25 February (Monday)
7:15 am for 7:35 am
Annual Meeting of the Four Societies
Hosted by the Australian Institute of Energy
Legal Considerations Pertaining to Nuclear Energy as a Option for Australia
Helen Cook, GNE Advisory
Allens, Level 28, Deutsche Bank Place,
126 Phillip Street, Sydney, NSW
27 March (Wednesday)
5:30 for 6:00 pm
Hosted by Nuclear Engineering Panel
Nuclear Liability and Insurance
Dr Ron Cameron, Nuclear Consultant and former Head, Nuclear Development, OECD
Engineers Australia, 8 Thomas St, Chatswood NSW
17 April (Wednesday)
12 noon
Hosted by ANA
Nuclear Power for Space Applications
Mark Ho, ANSTO
G045 Quadrangle building (E15), UNSW Kensington Campus
29 May (Wednesday)
5:30 for 6:00 pm
Hosted by the Nuclear Engineering Panel
ITER – The Nuclear Fusion Mega Project
Ryan Beeby, ANSTO
Engineers Australia, 8 Thomas St, Chatswood NSW
26 June (Wednesday)
1 pm
Hosted by ANA
NuScale SMR – On Track for Deployment
Tony Irwin
ANSTO/AINSE Theatre, New Illawarra Rd, Lucas Heights, NSW
17 July
(Wednesday)
5:30 for 6:00 pm
Hosted by the Nuclear Engineering Panel
Nuclear Propulsion Roadmap for Australia
Christopher Skinner, Editor, Nuclear Propulsion Roadmap for Australia
Engineers Australia, 8 Thomas St, Chatswood, NSW

11 September
(Wednesday)
12:30 pm

ANA Annual General Meeting at Lucas Heights
followed at 1 pm by
Title to be advised
Speaker to be advised
ANSTO/AINSE Theatre, New Illawarra Rd, Lucas Heights, NSW
27 September
(Friday)
9 am – 5 pm
Hosted by ANA
ANA2019 Conference
UTS Aerial Function Centre,
235 Jones Street, Ultimo, NSW
22 November
(Friday)
5:30 for 6:00 pm
Hosted by the Nuclear Engineering Panel
Safety and Sustainability of Nuclear Waste Management and Decommissioning of Nuclear Reactors 
Dr Charlotta Sanders, World Nuclear Association
Venue to be advised
6 December
(Friday)
12 noon for 12:30 pm
ANA Annual Lunch and Award Presentation
Sutherland, NSW